SCA Events at AAA 2013

Join us in Chicago for our annual Culture@Large session, this year with W.J.T. Mitchell, student-faculty workshops, SCA's business meeting, and much much more!

Download a calendar containing SCA Meetings and Invited Panels here (.ics file, compatible with Google Calendar, Mac Calendar, and others.)

SCA Business Meeting and Special Event: Celebrating Open Access with Rice and SCA

Friday, November 22, 2013: 6:15 PM-9:00 PM

Continental A (Chicago Hilton)

SCA's annual business meeting offers members a chance to gather together, meet the current SCA board, learn about new and ongoing SCA initiatives, and honor the winners of SCA's annual prizes: the Cultural Horizons Prize and the Gregory Bateson Book Prize.

Culture@Large: "ICONOLOGY MEETS ANTHROPOLOGY: TOTEMISM, FETISHISM, ICONOCLASM.  CONVERSATIONS WITH W.J.T. MITCHELL"

Saturday, November 23, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM, Conference Room 4C (Chicago Hilton)

Inline_mitchell_new
WJT Mitchell

The Society for Cultural Anthropology's signature event at the annual meeting of the American Anthropological Association, "Culture@Large," features three discussants in conversation with an interlocutor from outside the discipline. This year's featured guest is W.J.T. Mitchell, Professor of English and Art History at the University of Chicago. Professor Mitchell is the author of What do Pictures Want? (2006), Picture Theory (1995) Iconology (1987) and, with Mark B.N. Hansen, Critical Terms for Media Studies (2010).

Organizer and Chair: Brian Larkin (Barnard College)

Discussants: Christopher Pinney (University College London), Birgit Meyer (University of Utrecht), Karen Strassler (Queens College-CUNY) and W.J.T. Mitchell (University of Chicago).

SCA Invited Panels

4-0500 Toward a Politics of Air

Friday, November 22, 2013: 10:15 AM-12:00 PM. Metra (Renaissance Blackstone Hotel)

Bridget L Guarasci, Stefan G Helmreich, Jessica R. Cattelino, Bridget L. Guarasci, Eleana J. Kim, Julie Y. Chu, and David Valentine. 

4-0855 Anthropology Electric

Friday, November 22, 2013: 1:45 PM-3:30 PM. Chicago/Alton (Renaissance Blackstone Hotel)

Dominic C Boyer, Tanja Winther, Akhil Gupta, Joseph Dumit, Cymene Howe, Brian Larkin, and Mike Anusas.

4-1010 Intergenerational Dynamics in Africa Today: Changing Perspectives and Practices

Sponsored By: Association for Africanist Anthropology and Society for Cultural Anthropology

Friday, November 22, 2013: 4:00 PM-5:45 PM. Conference Room 4C (Chicago Hilton)

Jeanette L Dickerson-Putman, Maria G Cattell, Fiona R. Parrott, Rachel R. Reynolds, Brigit Obrist van Eeuwijk, Peter M. Van Eeuwijk, Marida Holos, and Emily Choge. 

SCA Reviewed Panels 

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

2-0050 LABOR OF LOVE: AFFECTIVE INTIMACIES AND NEOLIBERAL ENGAGEMENTS Carla S Freeman, Noelle M Stout and Denise E Brennan

2-0070 LOST AND FOUND Xenia A Cherkaev, Elizabeth Gelber and Gustav Peebles

2-0080 DARK INFLUENCE: DOUBT, UNCERTAINTY AND THE PUBLIC Patricia Spyer PhD, Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi and Hoon Song

2-0085 IS THIS THE GOOD LIFE? IS THIS JUST FANTASY? SEMIOTICS AND ETHICS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVE Erika R Alpert, Erika R Alpert, Jonathan D DeVore and David Pedersen

2-0100 VISITING NATIVES: ENCOUNTERS OUTSIDE THE TOURIST BUBBLE Jack M Kugelmass, Jack M Kugelmass, Chen Bram, Joelle Bahloul and Harvey E Goldberg

2-0105 MEANINGFUL MOVEMENT: THE CONTEMPORARY PUBLICS OF CIRCULATION Andrea Grace Wright, Elizabeth A Kelley, William Benton and Theresa MacPhail

2-0140 BODIES, SELVES, AND PROJECTS IN CONTESTED SPACE Hafeez Jamali and Max Liboiron

2-0145 DISPLACEMENT, GENOCIDE, AND TRACES of HISTORY Nancy V Ries

4-0681 IMAGINING COMMUNITIES OTHERWISE Timothy McCajor Hall, Richard J Martin and Mary L Gray

2:00 PM-3:45 PM

2-0270 WORLDING WITH the BODY Gergely Mohacsi, Grant J Otsuki and Mei Zhan

2-0275 CON ARTISTS, SHILLS AND SUCKERS: ADVANCED CAPITALISM AND THE ART OF THE SCAM Ellen J Sharp, Ellen J Sharp, Daniel J Smith and Karen Z Ho

2-0295 THE POLITICS OF COMMEMORATION Maria-Pia Di Bella, Maria-Pia Di Bella, Karine Vanthuyne and Natasha Zaretsky

2:00 PM-5:45 PM

2-0425 REAL, URBAN, AND INDIGENOUS—ETHNOGRAPHIC APPROACHES TO AUTHENTICITY Natacha Gagne, Daniel Rosenblatt, Daniel Rosenblatt, Natacha Gagne, Heather A Howard-Bobiwash and Alex J Golub

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

2-0495 TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY of GRATITUDE China R Scherz, China R Scherz and Erica L Bornstein

2-0510 FREEDOMS AND LIBERTIES IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE Huon Oliver Wardle, Moises Lino e Silva and Nigel Rapport

2-0520 OPEN SOURCERY: COLLABORATION AND CONFUSION in the DIGITAL AGE Susan Lepselter, Susan Seizer, Susan Lepselter, Dorothy Noyes and Daniel A Segal

2-0545 DIFFERENT SAMES: PRACTICAL POLITICS of CATEGORY Shunsuke Nozawa, Gretchen E Pfeil and Shunsuke Nozawa

2-0565 SOUND, POLITICS AND MEDIATION Daniel Fisher, Daniel Fisher and David E Novak

8:00 PM-9:45 PM

2-0685 BRAND WARFARE: NATIONALIST MARKETING IN TIMES OF WAR, POST-CONFLICT AND SOCIAL EXCLUSION Kevin L O'Neill, Alex L Fattal and Mary M Steedly

2-0700 REWRITING CULTURE: WHAT IS the FUTURE of ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPERIMENTS? Adonia E Lugo, Keith M Murphy and Kim Fortun

2-0710 ANTHROHISTORY:  TRANSDISCIPLINARY STUDY of CHANGE AND INTERACTION Emanuela Grama, David Pedersen, Shannon Lee Dawdy and Julie Skurski

2-0780 INDIGENOUS MODERNITIES IN THE 21ST CENTURY COMMONWEALTH Erik Stanley, Erik Stanley and Cameron Riopelle

2-0790 EXPLORING THE BOUNDARIES OF THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF READING: LOCATING READABILITY AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF TEXT, OBJECT AND PERFORMANCE. Nadia Loan, Josh Friedman, Nishaant Choksi and Francis P Cody

2-0810 ACCOMMODATING the FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIES of BOUNDED OPTIMALITY Michael B Joiner, Elizabeth A Hallowell, Derek Owen Newberry and Adriana M Petryna

2-0830 LANGUAGES OF MARXISM AND COMMUNISM Ozge N Serin, Ozge N Serin and Serguei Alex. Oushakine

Thursday, November 21, 2013

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

3-0190 AFFECTS OF ACTIVISM Henrietta L Moore, Eirini Avramopoulou, Umut Yildirim, Anne Allison and Neni E Panourgia

3-0225 THE POLITICS OF ONTOLOGY: A TRANS-DISCIPLINARY CONVERSATION Eduardo Viveiros de Castro, Eduardo Kohn, Martin Holbraad, Morten Axel Pedersen, Elizabeth Povinelli, Matei Candea, Ghassan Joseph Hage, Mario Blaser, Casper Bruun Jensen, Michael W Scott, Helen Ruth Verran, Annemarie Mol, Tony Crook and Benjamin Alberti

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

3-0385 FOUCAULT’S PRACTICES of FREEDOM, TRANSNATIONAL BIOPOWER, AND the INTERDISCIPLINARITY of ANTHROPOLOGY of ETHICS Elizabeth Anne Davis, Nessette Falu, Nessette Falu and James D Faubion

3-0410 ENGAGING WITH PUBLICS: DISTRUST, RISK, AND UNCERTAINTY Manpreet K Janeja, Stine Simonsen Puri, Manpreet K Janeja, Stine Simonsen Puri and Tejaswini Ganti

3-0485 SOCIETIES AGAINST THE STATE Marc Abeles, Juan Obarrio, Marc Abeles, Achille Mbembe and Arjun Appadurai

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

3-0825 MATERIAL KNOWLEDGE: CRAFT PRODUCTION IN ANTHROPOLOGY Kathryn M Dudley and Kathryn M Dudley

1:45 PM-5:30 PM

3-0875 MUSIC IN FIELDWORK: METHODS, ETHICS, THEORIES Sean P O'Neill, Misha Klein, Misha Klein, Sean P O'Neill, Timothy D Taylor and Jonathan D Hill

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

3-1020 (UN)NECESSARY VIOLENCE Jeffrey T Martin, Jesse Weaver Shipley and Marina Peterson

3-1035 VIOLENCE, CAPITAL, AND THE LOGICS OF SACRIFICE IN AFRICA Manuel Schwab, Lauren Coyle, Manuel Schwab, Juan Obarrio and Peter J Pels

Friday, November 22, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

4-0105 BIOPOLITICS AND THE MATERIALITY OF HOPE Charlie Piot, Stephanie Joy Friede and Peter Redfield

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

4-0245 RETHINKING ETHICS AND SENTIMENT AMONG MUSLIMS IN IRAN AND SOUTH ASIA Arsalan Khan, Amina U Tawasil, Rose Edith Wellman, William O. Beeman and John R Bowen

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

4-0445 CHEMICAL AESTHETICS Nicholas E Shapiro, Ella Butler, Nicholas E Shapiro and Natasha Sara Myers

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

4-0765 PLANT PUBLICS: CULTIVATING SOCIALITY ACROSS SPECIES BOUNDARIES Chris M Kortright, John M Hartigan and Chris M Kortright

1:45 PM-5:30 PM

4-0915 DANGER! Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna, Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna, Laurence Ralph and Heather A Paxson

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

4-1055 UNDEADENING DEATH Bhrigupati Singh, Brian Goldstone, Anne Allison and Clara Y Han

4-1060 SACRED & SECULAR TECHNOLOGIES Sarah A Bakker, Brian Anderson, Rachel Carmen Ceasar, Kim TallBear, Heather Mellquist, Gaymon Bennett and Sarah Wagner

4-1115 TRACING COMMODITIES IN A GLOBALIZED FUTURE Sarah G Grant, Daniel Reichman and Daniel Reichman

Saturday, November 23, 2013

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

5-0225 WHEN THINGS DO WRONG: THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF FAILURE. Julie Lynn Shackelford, Timothy Carroll, David Jeevendrampillai, Susanne A Kuechler and Dimitris Dalakoglou

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

5-0425 INCITEMENTS OF INFRASTRUCTURE: ETHNOGRAPHY AFTER REPRESENTATION Elizabeth Lewis, Jennifer D Carlson and Saikat Maitra

5-0495 SEX AND THE ANIMAL: THEORIZING SEX, GENDER, SPECIES Maria Elena Garcia, Maria Elena Garcia and Sarah Franklin

1:45 PM-5:30 PM

5-0910 THE ANTHROPOLOGY of INFRASTRUCTURE Laura Bear, Nikhil Anand, Hannah Appel, Dominic C Boyer and Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan

5-0935 MULTIPLE MEANINGS AND CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS OF HOME Rachel Marie Scicluna, Maria Panta, Carin Tunaker, Rachel Marie Scicluna and João Pina-Cabral

Sunday, November 24, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

6-0050 OBJECTS AS ARCHIVES OF THE FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH TEMPORALITY AND MATERIALITY Sabrina A Peric, Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas, Noah M Tamarkin, Harris S Solomon and Patricia Spyer PhD

6-0075A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION ON NAVEEDA KHAN'S MUSLIM BECOMING: ASPIRATION AND SKEPTICISM IN PAKISTAN Amira Mittermaier, Veena Das, Naveeda Khan, Kriti Kapila, Jonathan Spencer, Nusrat S Chowdhury and Andrew O Brandel

6-0080 TROUBLING MODERNITIES: RATIONALITY AND RUPTURE in CONTEMPORARY VIETNAM Lilly Nguyen, Martha L Lincoln and Ann Marie Leshkowich

6-0105 MAKING LIGHT: ENGAGING ANXIETIES ABOUT SEX, DEATH, AND ALTERITY THROUGH HUMOR AND PLAYFUL PERFORMANCE David G Pier, Kathleen Carey O'Brien, Pilar K Rau and Eric Hoenes

6-0145 CONTEMPORARY TECHNOLOGY AND NATIONAL BELONGING Abbas Jaffer, Abbas Jaffer and Sahil Warsi

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

6-0235 GOVERNING CATASTROPHE: URGENT TEMPORALITIES AND ENDURING LOSS IN THE WAKE OF DISASTER Vivian Y Choi, Christopher Dole, Everett Y Zhang, Kim Fortun and Gregory V Button

6-0250 COSMOECONOMICS: TECHNOLOGIES OF PROSPERITY, WEALTH AND GROWTH TODAY Bjorn E. Bertelsen, Carole McGranahan, Knut M. Rio, Giovanni Da Col, Stephen Gudeman and Dimitris Dalakoglou

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

6-0410 AFFECTIVE PERFORMANCE, EFFECTIVE ICONS Kimberly Dukes and Daniella Kuzmanovic6-0415GAMING, ALGORITHM, AND DIGITAL PERSONHOOD Joshua S Schendel and Julian M Murchison

12:15 PM-2:00 PM

6-0520 THE PROJECT of PLACE Nitzan Shoshan, Nitzan Shoshan, Munira Khayyat and Vyjayanthi Rao

6-0550 THE URGENCY of NOW: NEW FORMS of WRITING AND COMMUNICATING ANTHROPOLOGY Kathryn B Clancy, Hugh Gusterson, Carole McGranahan, Charlie Piot, Gina Athena Ulysse and Jessica Winegar

6-0570 ENVIRONMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURES: ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF NATURE-CULTURES Atsuro Morita and Atsuro Morita

6-0575 GEEK ANTHROPOLOGY Nicholas J Mizer, Marie-Pierre Renaud, Nicholas J Mizer and Marie-Pierre Renaud

6-0610 EXERCISES of the IMAGINATION: SIMULATION, ROLEPLAY, REENACTMENT, DRILL Elizabeth Angell, Naomi S Stone, Elizabeth Angell and Naomi S Stone

6-0630 COMPROMISED FUTURES, POLITICS OF THE PRESENT Chelsey L Kivland, Joshua Walker, Eli Thorkelson and Greg Beckett

6-0710 PATIENTS, CONSUMERS, SCIENTISTS, AND CITIZENS: ETHNOGRAPHY in BIOMEDICAL, HEALTH, AND ACTIVIST COMMUNITIES Karen-Marie Elah Perry and Cristina T Bejarano

6-0715 HERITAGE, PILGRIMAGE, TOURISM, ARTS. Nancy V Ries

6-0720 IDENTITY AND AFFINITY in COMPLEX, HYBRID, AND MARGINAL COMMUNITIES Bita Razavimaleki and Laura 01945 Moran