SCA 2014 Preliminary Schedule

Detroit Crowne Plaza/Hotel Pontchartrain, Friday May 9 and Saturday May 10, 2014

FRIDAY MAY 9

Registration opens at 8am

FRIDAY 8:30-10:00 am PLENARY SESSION

Dimitris Papadopolous and Gilberto Rosas

FRIDAY 10:15-11:45 am BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

The Work of War

Co-organizers: Zoë Wool (Columbia University); Ken MacLeish (Vanderbilt University)

Panelists: Emily Sogn (The New School for Social Research), "Fitness"; Nomi Stone (Columbia University), "Outsourcing"; Marcel LaFlamme (Rice University), "Ground Effect"; Robert Frey (Columbia University), "Claims"; Zoë Wool (Columbia University), "Care"

Discussant: Ken MacLeish (Vanderbilt University)

Dematerialization and the Politics of Bare Life

Organizer: Umut Yildrim (Sabanci University, Istanbul)

Presenters: Andrea Muehlebach (University of Toronto), “The Museum of Solidarity”; Anne-Maria Makhulu (Duke University), “The Debt Economy: Credit and Capture in South Africa”; Clara Han (Johns Hopkins University), “The Work of Healing”; Umut Yildirim (Sabanci University, Istanbul) “Thinking through Housing Credits in a City under Military Blockade”; Zeynep Korkman (University of Arizona), “Feeling Labor: Precarity and Intimacy in Commercial Divination”

Discussant: Kath Weston (University of Virginia)

Postindustrial Politics and the Afterlife of Work

Organizer: Kathryn Dudley (Yale University)

Panelists: Kathryn Dudley (Yale University), “Ethnographic Work in Precarious Times”; Jane Collins (University of Wisconsin-Madison), “‘You Didn't Make That’: The Politics of Public Sector Work in the Aftermath of Fordism”; Christine Walley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Brownfields as 'Open Space': Redefining 'Nature' in a Post-Industrial Landscape”; Karen Ho (University of Minnesota), “Bureaucracies and the Politics of Nostalgia”; Noelle Stout (New York University), “Underwater: Mortgaging and the Work of Indebtedness in the Californian Central Valley”; Chloe Taft (Yale University), “The Postindustrial Factory: Rupture and Continuity in Casino Work”

The Value of the Vulnerable: Representation, Recognizability and Resources in NGO Africa

Co-organizers: Elizabeth Brummel (University of Chicago); Erin Moore (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Crystal Biruk (Oberlin College), "The Value of Vulnerability: Making 'Lesbians' in Malawi"; Elizabeth Brummel (University of Chicago), "From Artistes to Underprivileged: (Re)presentation and Resources in Kisumu, Kenya"; Stephanie Maher (University of Washington), "Performing Failure: The New Labor of Migration in Senegal"; Erin Moore (University of Chicago), "Embodied Vulnerability, Articulated Pluck: Co-Producing the NGO Beneficiary"

Discussant: Ramah McKay (University of Minnesota)

The Work of Relations: Continuity and the Production of Difference in Labor and Kinship

Organizer: Elana Buch (University of Iowa); Katherine Martineau (University of Michigan)

Panelists: Jessica Robbins-Ruszkowski (University of Michigan), “The Afterlives of Kinship and Work among Polish Women Retirees”; Patricia Alvarez (UC Santa Cruz), “Mother’s making fashion: Negotiating work in an Andean Club de Madres”; Jessica Rolston (Colorado School of Mines), “Everyday Lifes and Energy Transitions: Shifting Terrains of Work Families in Wyoming”; Elana Buch (University of Iowa), “Care, Not Kinship: Remaking Work and Relatedness in Chicago's Paid Home Care Industry”; Katherine Martineau (University of Michigan), “Kinship and its Consequences among Newspaper Workers in Eastern India”

Discussant: Danilyn Rutherford (UC Santa Cruz)

FRIDAY 11:45 am - 1:15 pm LUNCH BREAK

FRIDAY 1:30–3:00 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

The Politics of Necessity: Livelihood and Ways of Life

Co-organizers: Alex Blanchette (Tufts University); Jessica Cattelino (University of California, Los Angeles)

Panelists: Alex Blanchette (Tufts University), “Biomimicry, Chemical Violence, and the Making of the Industrial Pig”; Jessica Cattelino (University of California, Los Angeles), “Ecological and Economic Necessity in the River of Grass”; Shaylih Muehlmann (University of British Columbia), “‘I’m Just a Taxi Driver’: Work and Necessity at the Margins of the Mexican Drug Trade”; LaShandra Sullivan (Reed College), “Livelihoods, Labor, and Land Conflict in Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil”

Discussant: Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University)

Roundtable Discussion: The (Precarious) Work of Art and Creativity

Co-organizers: Hallie Wells (University of California, Berkeley); Annie Malcolm (University of California, Berkeley); Brittany Birberick (University of California, Berkeley)

Panelists: Chace “Mic Write” Morris (Slam Poet & Writer); Drew Bennett (Facebook Artist in Residence); Hai Ren (University of Arizona); Hallie Wells (University of California, Berkeley); Julia Yezbick (Harvard University)

Discussants: Annie Malcolm (University of California, Berkeley) and Brittany Birberick (University of California, Berkeley)

The Private Life of Capital in the Era of Neoliberal Governance

Organizer: Hemangini Gupta (Emory University)

Panelists: Damien Droney (Stanford University), “Private Life and Public Good in the Work of a Scientific Research Center”; Hemangini Gupta (Emory University), “Start-Up Selves: Middle Class Matters in the New Economy”; Zenia Kish (New York University), “Compassionate Capitalists: The Financial Sector that ‘Feels Like a Social Movement’”; Saikat Maitra (University of Texas, Austin), “The Dissonances of Production: Labor, Subjectivity and the Limits of Affective Work in the Post-colony”; Jan Padios (University of Maryland), “The Entrepreneurial Ends of Call Center Work: Survival and Self- Employment in the Philippines”

Discussant: Karen Ho (University of Minnesota)

Work Chronotopes: Work, Space, and Temporal Rhythms

Co-organizers: Gregory Duff Morton (University of Chicago); Eli Thorkelson (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Jonathan Devore (Univeristy of Michigan), “Bent toward earth, facing heaven: Labor, anguish, and the poetics of work in the Brazil’s cacao lands”; Gregory Duff Morton (University of Chicago), "Not to know the hours: Leaving labor in rural Brazil"; Hannah Woodroofe (University of Chicago), "The view from the rubble: Picking through post-working class pasts and futures with Youngstown’s junk men"; Carolyn Schuster (Harvard University), "Work-cycle, debt-cycle: Cyclicality and periodization of obligation in Paraguayan microfinance"; Eli Thorkelson (University of Chicago), "The bed, the people, and the work of thought."

Evaluating Affect: Demands at the Heart of Work

Co-organizers: Julienne Obadia (The New School for Social Research); Rhea Rahman (The New School for Social Research); Hilary Chart (Stanford University)

Panelists: Tyler Boersen (The New School for Social Research), “Responsibility for the Economy: Affective Labor and Evaluation in Monetary Policy-making”; Hilary Chart (Stanford University), “Affecting Entrepreneurship: Work to Cultivate & Evaluate “Passion” for Business in Botswana”; Julienne Obadia (The New School for Social Research), “How Does That Make You Feel? Discomfiting Ethics in American Late Liberalism”; Tjitske Holtrop (University of Amsterdam), “Questions of uncertainty: the effects and affects of asking questions in evaluation research in Afghanistan”; Rhea Rahman (The New School for Social Research), “Learning to discern: Selecting beneficiaries in Islamic Relief-South Africa”; Bruce O'Neill (St. Louis University), “Bored Stiff”

FRIDAY 3:15-4:45 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Precarious Utopias: Imagining Work's Futurity

Panelists: Colin Smith (Hong Kong SAR), ”Reimagining the Precarious: Young non-regular workers in Japan’s Neoliberalizing Economy”; Irina Antoschuyk, (St. Petersburg State University), “Serious leisure among young people in St Petersburg and Berlin in the ‘end of work’ society”; Karen Ann Faulk, (Carnegie Mellon University), “‘Recuperar el trabajo’: Utopia and the Work of Recovery in an Argentine Cooperativist Movement”; Jessica Mason, (University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Re-imagining 'laborers' in the contemporary Russian left”; Caroline Kao (University of California, Santa Cruz), “New Capitalist Work Ethics and the Spirit of Socialist Utopianism in Silicon Valley”

Work Without End: Labor, Servitude and Service

Organizer: William F. Stafford, Jr. (University of California, Berkeley)

Panelists: M. Mather George, (University of California, Berkeley), “Lessening the Self and Other Relational Quandaries of Selfless Service and Essential Servitude”; Vaibhav Saria (Johns-Hopkins University), “In the Service of Love: Sex, Semen, and Sons”; Meg Sparling, (University of California, Davis), “Afro-Pessimism, Black Labor, and the Specter of Civil War”; William F. Stafford, Jr. (University of California, Berkeley), “Immunization of Service, Labor of Man”

Discussant: Aaron Goodfellow (Johns-Hopkins University)

Reimagining Technocratic Work: The Politics of Bureaucratic, Legal, and Scientific Labor

Organizer: Jonah S Rubin, (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Jonah S Rubin, (University of Chicago), "Caring for the Dead, Working on the Living: The Labor of Forensic Science Teams at Spanish Mass Grave Exhumations"; Michal Ran-Rubin (University of Chicago),"Planning a Homeland: Technocratic Labor in Palestine- Israel"; Claudia Gastrow (Harvard University) "Democratic Expertise: Training Citizens in Luanda, Angola"; Emilia Boffi (Michigan State University), "How Social Forces Don a White Coat: Racial Inequalities in American Medical Expertise"

Beyond the Material/Immaterial Divide: Aesthetics, Affects, and the End(s) of Work

Co-organizers: Alex Nading (Franklin & Marshall College); Sarah Besky (University of Michigan)

Panelists: Sarah Besky (University of Michigan), "The Labor of Taste"; Josh Fisher (George Washington University), "The Problem With Sweat: Blueprints, Models, and the Incommensurable Labor of the Senses in Cooperative Development"; Ann Kelly and Wenzel Geissler (University of Exeter), "Kidevu’s Return: Re-enacting Scientific Work and Affect in African Science"; Ramah McKay (University of Minnesota), "The labor of listening: a political economy of clinical aesthetics"; Alex Nading (Franklin & Marshall College), "Patchwork Pasteurization: The Aesthetic and Bureaucratic Labor of Nicaraguan Health Inspectors"

Discussant: Anne Meneley (Trent University)

Care as Labor?

Co-organizers: Zhiying Ma (University of Chicago); Julia Kowalski (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Felicity Aulino (University of Massachusetts Amherst), “What’s Affect Got to Do With It?: Moral Labor and the Concealments of ‘Care’”; Julia Kowalski (University of Chicago), “Authorizing Kinship: Family Counseling and the Semiotics of Care in North India”; Talia Weiner (University of Chicago), “Billable Services and the “Therapeutic Fee”: The Political Economy of Mental Health Care in 21st Century Chicago”; Alana Glaser (Northwestern University), “‘What Does it Mean to Build a Care Economy?’: Evaluating Affect in the New York City Domestic Worker Movement”; Zhiying Ma (University of Chicago), “The Danger of Care: Intimate Labor of “Guan” for Persons with Severe Mental Illnesses in China”

Discussant: Andrea Muehlebach (University of Toronto)

FRIDAY 5:00-6:30 pm DETROIT PLENARY

FRIDAY 6:30-7:30 pm RECEPTION

SATURDAY May 10

SATURDAY 8:30-10:00 am BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Artworks: Visual Media at Work in the World

Organizer: Stuart McLean (University of Minnesota)

Panelists: Stuart McLean (University of Minnesota), “A Fabulatory Art: Anthropology, Cinema and the Powers of the False”; Anand Pandian (Johns Hopkins University), “The Work of Wonder: On the Floor of an Indian Visual Effects Lab”; Boris Wiseman (University of Copenhagen), “Creation As Movement: The Case of Degas”; Elizabeth Davis (Princeton University), “The Aesthetics of the Archive: Artistic and Political Work in Cypriot Documentary Film”; Lila Chumley (New York University), “Clean Room, Dirty Work: Contemporary Art Production and the ontology of materiality”

Discussant: Karin Zitzewitz (Michigan State University)

Futures of Academic Labor

Panelists: Tim Elfenbein, “Publishers and Infrastructural Labor: Some Implications of an Open Access Cultural Anthropology; Shari Jacobson (Susquehanna University) & John Bodinger de Uriarte (Susquehanna University), “Æffects of Service Learning”; Karen Cardozo, (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), “Living for Change, Working for True Wealth: Achieving 'Higher' Education Through Posttenure Politics”; Loren Aytona, (York University)“The Kids Are (Not) Alright: Exploring Young Worker Subjectivities Through Policy and Media Discourse Around Unpaid Internships”

Working through Public/Private Governance

Co-organizers: Pablo Landa (Princeton University); Celeste Alexander (Princeton University)

Panelists: Celeste Alexander (Princeton University), “Personalizing the Political in Tanzanian Natural Resource Management: Reflections on Responsibility and Risk ‘At Work’”; Sebastian Ramirez (Princeton University), “The Displacement of Labor; Governance, Care and Work in Colombia”; Heath Pearson (Princeton University), “Becoming White: Work and Governance in Huntington, Indiana”; Liziane Matos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), “Health Care, Morality and Emergent forms of Governance in Brazil”; Pablo Landa (Princeton University), “Invisible Work and the Politics of Belonging in Mexico City's Privatized Housing Projects”

Discussant: Clara Han (John Hopkins University

Made in America

Co-organizers: Anna Jabloner (University of Chicago); Kaya Williams, (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Anna Jabloner (University of Chicago), “The Future Interpreters: Training the Work-Force of 'Interpretomics'”; Kaya Williams, (University of Chicago), “’Why Did We Come Here, If Not to Do Our Best?' Navigating the 'All-Consuming' Work of Justice Reform in New Orleans, Louisiana”; Christien Tompkins, (University of Chicago), “All That Is Solid Melts into Air: Substituting Culture in New Orleans Charter Schools”; Matilda Stubbs (Northwestern University) “Documentary Economies: Paperwork as Fostering in U.S. Child Welfare”; Molly Cunningham (University of Chicago), “’What time is it on the Clock of the World?’: Re-Imagining Work and Other Political Categories from Detroit”

Discussant: Summerson Carr (School of Social Service Administration, University of Chicago)

The Ends of Care

Co-organizers: Grant Jun Otsuki (University of Toronto); Alison Kenner (Drexel University)

Panelists: Grant Jun Otsuki (University of Toronto), "Much in common, after all: Much in common, after all: Careful translations in Japanese wearable technology research"; Alison Kenner (Drexel University), "Spaces of Care, Everywhere: Negotiating Environmental Health Amid the Ordinary"; Casey O'Donnell (Michigan State University),"Epistemic care: Meaning making in the work of videogame development"; Dylan Gordon, (University of Toronto), "Care for the forest: Commensurating resource work and ethical consumption in the Canadian wild food trade"

Discussant: John Hartigan (University of Texas, Austin)

SATURDAY 10:15-11:45 am BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Economy, Reanimated

Panelists: Javier Lezaun (Oxford University), “Animal laborans: biotechnological work and 'the unnaturalness of human existence'”; Jason Pine (SUNY Purchase), “Methlabs, Embodied Capitalism, and the General Economy”; Fahim Amir (The University of Art & Design Linz), “Swine and Time: Towards Zoooperaism as a Theory of Living Labour”

Invisible Work: The Erasure of Labor in the Making of Knowledge and Authority

Co-organizers: Chris Kortright (Independent Researcher); Michelle Stewart (University of Regina)

Panelists: Mary Leighton (University of Chicago), “Negotiating the meaning of hidden indigenous field technicians’ labor”; Jieun Lee (University of California Davis), “Labors at the Fingertips”; Chris Kortright (Independent Researcher), “Making Material Labor Visible in Cognitive Capitalism: Working in Experimental Fields”; Michelle Stewart (University of Regina), “Effaced Labor: Creating Police As Experts Through Technological Objects"

Ideologies of Labor: Regimenting Productive Action

Organizer: Adam Sargent (University of Chicago)

Panelists: Adam Sargent (University of Chicago), "Suturing Labors: Managing the Multiple Meanings of Work"; Shankar Ramaswami (Harvard University), "The Perils of Instrumentality: The Means and Ends of Work in Proletarian Delhi"; Kathleen Millar (Duke University),"Scrap Labor: Contesting 'Proper; Work in a World of Waste"; Joseph Hankins (University of California, San Diego), "The Labor of Multiculturalism: Producing Leather, Producing Care"

Discussant: Clare Wilkinson-Weber (Washington State University, Vancouver)

The Work of Unemployment

Organizer: Gretchen Purser (Syracuse University)

Panelists: Lindsay Bell (Memorial University), "Temporalities of Unemployment in Newfoundland's Offshore Oil Industry"; Emily Lynch (Earlham), Deadly Labor: Employment Prospects for Congolese Refugees in Rwanda"; Maggie Dickinson, (CUNY Graduate Center), "Working for Food: Market Citizenship, Welfare Restructuring and the Age of Precarity"; Sarah Hillewaert (University of Toronto), "Beach boy or dhow operator? Defining and negotiating (un)employment and social recognition in coastal Kenya"; Gretchen Purser (Syracuse University), "The poor and the pimped: labor brokers in the inner-city U.S.”

Discussant: Tania Li (University of Toronto)

Working in Chronic Disorder

Co-organizers: Mark Fleming (University of California, San Francisco & Berkeley); Stefanie Gaeter (University of California, Davis)

Panelists: Mark Fleming (University of California, San Francisco & Berkeley), "The Ends of Control: Work Stress and the Subject of Empowerment"; Stefanie Graeter (University of California, Davis) "Incommensurable Rights: Health, Work, and Livelihood in Lead Exposure"; Celina Callahan-Kapoor (University of California, Santa Cruz),"Diabetes, Defoliants, and Imperial Desire: causation and compensation in Agent Orange exposure in the RGV"; Carolyn Schwarz (Goucher College), "Work and Working to Be Well: The Everyday of Chronic Illness in Northern Aboriginal Australia"

Discussant: Alison Kenner (Drexel University)

SATURDAY 11:45 am - 1:15 pm LUNCH BREAK

SATURDAY 1:30-3:00 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

Spending Time: Activities, Decisions and Resources of Detroit’s Marginalized Workers

Organizer: Paul Draus (University of Michigan, Dearborn)

Panelists: Bruce Pietrykowski (University of Michigan, Dearborn), “Undisciplined Practices: Detroit's Community Economies”; Lara Rusch (University of Michigan, Dearborn) & Angela Kaiser (Oakland University), “Mechanisms of Empowerment in the Work of Community Organizing: Voices from Detroit”; Paul Draus (University of Michigan, Dearborn), Julie Roddy (University of Michigan, Dearborn), & Anthony McDuffie (Wayne State University), “‘We're the Garbage People’: Daily Routines of Detroit's Submerged Workers”; Carolyn Kraus (University of Michigan, Dearborn) & James Gilmore (University of Michigan, Dearborn), “Without a Map: Stories of Recycling and Reassembly”

Work, Place, Technique

Panelists: Leslie Salzinger (University of California, Berkeley), “Subjects at Work: Tracing Financial Markets to their Makers”; Tazin Karim (Michigan State University), “Prescribing Productivity: The Biomedicalization of Professional, Athletic, and Academic Labor through the use Cognitive Enhancing Drugs”; Francesca Nicosia (UC San Francisco), “Implementing “Lean” Healthcare: Continual Improvement and the Changing Nature of Work and Care in the Hospital”; Lorraine Plourde (SUNY Purchase), “Banal Sounds: Muzak, Mood Regulation, and Affective Labor in Postindustrial Japan”; Kathryn Zyckowski (University of Washington), “Soul/body at work: Crowdsourcing work and disability"

Anthropological Contributions to Re-imagining and Re-inventing Communities

Co-organizers: Molly Hilton (Wayne State University); Suzanne Walsh (Wayne State University)

Panelists: Tara Eaton (Postdoctoral Research Fellow in the School of Medicine and an Innovation Fellow at Wayne State University), "Health Care Work Accelerates into the 21st Century: Detroit as an Epicenter of Medical Research and Innovation"; Amy Goldmacher (Amy Goldmacher Research, LLC), "'We've got ourselves a God-damned anthropologist!': the ends of anthropological work in the post-recession economy"; Suzanne Walsh (Wayne State University), "The Car Becomes Me"; Siobhan Gregory (Wayne State University), "Social Ordering by Design: How the professional practices of design and urban planning instill social ordering, prevent radical social transformation, and what anthropologists can do to change this"; Allen Batteau (Wayne State University), "Ethnographic modeling of modern urban imaginaries: architecture, transportation, neighborhoods"

Discussant: Molly Hilton (Wayne State University)

Cajoling Crisis: The Uses and Abuses of a Slippery Concept

Organizer: Daniel Souleles (Columbia University)

Panelists: Daniel Souleles (Columbia University), “Whence private equity and venture capital? A historical sketch of alternative investment in the contemporary United States”; Jessica Hardin (Brandeis University), “Critique and the (un)Productivity of Wealth: Gift-giving, Tithing and Christian Debate in Samoa”; Michael Scroggins (Columbia University), “Crowdsourcing and Emergent Forms of Sociality: The Case of a Community Lab for Biotechnology”; Mike Shapira (Columbia University) “The Crisis of the University” Robert Wosnitzer (New York University) “Finance in America: A history of risk and conjuncture”; Joshua Akers (University of Michigan, Dearborn), “Mining Marginality”

What Work Feels Like: The Ends of Invisibility in America

Co-organizers: Stephanie Sadre-Orafai, (University of Cincinnati); Christina Moon (Parsons, New School for Design); Susanna Rosenbaum (City College of New York)

Panelists: Christina Moon (Parsons, New School for Design) & Lauren Lancaster (Documentary Photographer),"No Name, Made in the USA: the everyday life of fast fashion families in the LA Jobber Market"; Susanna Rosenbaum (City College of New York), "E-racing the domestic: invisibility, inequality, and immigrant workers in Los Angeles"; Stephanie Sadre-Orafai, (University of Cincinnati), "The logic of sense: crafting and mediating types in 21st century America"; Deborah Thomas (University of Pennsylvania), “Race and the Social Organization of Affect”

Discussant: Victoria Hattam (New School for Social Research)

SATURDAY 3:15-4:45 pm BREAKOUT SESSIONS (5)

The Work of Detroit in the Black Horizon: Toward a “Future that Happened a Long Time Ago” and Remains Yet to Come

Co-organizers: Nahum Dimitri Chandler (University of California, Irvine); Allison Blackmond Laskey (University of California, Irvine)

Panelists: Allison Blackmond Laskey (University of California, Irvine), "Darkwater's Diagnosis for Detroit: Finding A Way Out of No Way"; Nahum Dimitri Chandler (University of California, Irvine), "Meditations on Work and The Colors of Labor Power"; Nicole Waligora-Davis (Rice University), “Asymmetry: Black Economics in the 21st Century”; James Perkinson (Ecumenical Theological Seminary), "Grow Your Own Work: Tracing the Trajectory of Do-It-Yourself Food, Stories and Art Under the Sign of Apocalypse"

Discussants: Frank Joyce (Independent Scholar/Detroit Activist); Kim Sherobbi (East Michigan Environmental Action Council/Detroit)

Finding, Organizing and Liberating Work

Organizer: Melissa Cefkin (IBM Research)

Panelists: Melissa Cefkin (IBM Research), “‘Open Work’ and Organizational Futures”; Melissa Gregg (Intel and University of California, Irvine), “Counterproductive: From Management to Managing”; Deepa Reddy (University of Houston, Clear Lake), “Is there an Indian way of work(ing)?”; Laurel George (New York University), “Learning to Labor in the Culture Industries: The Role of the University in Unpaid Internships and Unwaged Work in the 21st Century Corporation”; Ilana Gershon (Indiana University & Stanford), “A Clash between Managing Risk and Managing Uncertainty: Contradictions of Becoming a Worker in the US)"

Discussant: Allen Batteau (Wayne State University)

Technique and Formations of Work

Co-organizers: Abhijeet Paul (UC Berkeley); Ishani Saraf (UC Davis)

Panelists: Kirk Jalbert (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), “Scientific Citizenship or Instrumental Environmentalism: The logics of technoscientific and sociopolitical knowledge in working to understand natural gas extraction impacts”; Shira Schwartz (University of Michigan),”Working Ideas in the Yeshiva: Idea as Producer, Idea as Product”; Ishani Saraf (University of California, Davis), “Stacks, Piles, and Parts: The Emergence of a Market”

Discussant: Abhijeet Paul (University of California, Berkeley)

Labor in Specie? Realizing Multiple Lives of Work

Co-organizers: Casey Golomski (University of Massachusetts, Boston); Mrinalini Tankha (Brandeis University)

Panelists: Kevin Karpiak (Eastern Michigan University), “The imminence of police: rethinking the boundaries of 'police' and 'work' after the social moment”; Mrinalini Tankha (Brandeis University), “‘I Don’t Have the Face of a Hustler’: Postsocialist Conversions in Cuba’s Dual Economy”; Aditi Saraf (Johns Hopkins University), “The Turning Wheel: Credit Cycles in Srinagar's Wholesale Hub”; Seo Young Park (Scripps College), “Life making garments: the works of garment designers and seamstresses in Seoul’s Dongdaemun Market, South Korea”; Casey Golomski (University of Massachusetts, Boston), “Faith Without Work is Dead: Social Reproduction in Swaziland's Age of HIV/AIDS”

Discussant: Moises Lino e Silva (Harvard University)

Worked Emotions: The Affective Dimensions of Labor

Co-organizers: Erin Thomason (University of California, Los Angeles); Samuel Weeks (University of California, Los Angeles)

Panelists: Samuel Weeks (University of California, Los Angeles), “The Material Base(s) of Emotional Support: Some Observations from a Lisbon Periphery in Crisis”; M. Amah Edoh (MIT), “Creating Value: Dutch Designers, Togolese Consumers, and the Cloth They Love”; Patti Meyer (Ferris State University), “Making Emotion Work: Using Emotion to Make Relations Work”; Dario Valles (Northwestern University), “Business Women Not Babysitters: Family Child Care Providers Constructing Care in Neoliberal Los Angeles”; Matthew Chin (University of Michigan), “Value and Feelings-Based Work within Community Arts Organizing among Queer and Trans People of Color (QTPOC) in Toronto, Canada”; Erin Thomason (UCLA), “‘My heart is always with her': Migration, Parental Feeling and Left Behind Children in Contemporary Rural China”

SATURDAY 5:00-6:30 pm PLENARY: THE SCHNEIDER LECTURE

Sylvia Yanagisako and Kathi Weeks

SATURDAY 6:30-7:30 pm CLOSING RECEPTION